Ofsted Outstanding
Full Version

Compass Evaluation

Compass is the careers benchmark tool for all secondary schools and 6th Forms in England

This evaluation tool helps us to gain a greater understanding of how our school’s provision of career education and guidance compares to the model of good practice set out in the Gatsby Charitable Foundation’s Good Career Guidance Benchmarks, in comparison to the national picture.

 

January 2018March 2019March 2020
A Stable Careers Programme47%100%100%
Career and Labour Market Information40%80%100%
Addressing The Needs of Each Pupil71%81%100%
Linking Curriculum to Careers30%50%100%
Encounters With Employers0%100%100%
Experiences of Workplaces100%100%100%
Encounters With Further and Higher Education66%85%100%
Personal Guidance80%100%100%